Print This Post Print This Post
Save 20 at the Grain Exchange

Consumer Alert / Product Recall: Jelly Belly Deluxe Easter Mix (Contains Gluten!)

Beware… Jelly Belly Deluxe Easter Mix candies are being recalled due to the fact they were made with undeclared wheat.  The candies are falsely labeled gluten free.  The recalled product was distributed nationwide.

Details:

Assortment of seasonal Peter Rabbit Deluxe Easter Mix “Gluten Free” candies
2.7 ounce bags
UPC number 071567992794
Lot codes of:
11111, with Best Before date of January 11, 2013
111215, with Best Before date of February 15, 2013
Lot code 120120, with Best Before date of March 20, 2013

The Jelly Belly Candy Company of Fairfield, California initiated the recall.  The reason for the recall is that the Deluxe Easter candy mix contains wheat and malted milk balls, which contain gluten.

If you have a question or need more information, contact Jelly Belly Customer Service at 1-800-323-9380 from 6:00 am to 5:00 pm PST (Monday through Friday).

 

———————
Author Information: Cinde Shields, WA, USA
Cinde Shields is a freelance writer and the mother of a child with Celiac Disease and another with Autism, both of whom follow gluten free diets.  Cinde started her Gluten Free Taste of Home blog as an effort to help others living a gluten free lifestyle by featuring gluten free product reviews, recipes, restaurant reviews and more.
Website: Gluten Free Taste of Home

About Cinde Shields

x

Check Also

Homemade Monster Fudgesicles: Gluten-free & Dairy-free Recipe

  (My monster fudgesicle – gluten and dairy free! Happy Summer) I’m always up for ...

How to Keep Track of Your Favorite Gluten-Free Companies

A woman contacted me yesterday asking when the magazine she ordered for her mother in early ...

Karo Corn Syrup Is Gluten Free and Allergen-friendly

Karo corn syrup is gluten-free.  There was some confusion about Karo since it contains caramel ...

>